Product Ingredients FAQ

Aloe Vera has exceptionally strong and powerful skin preserving and healing qualities; healing cuts, wounds, sores, scars and burns, alleviating itching and inflammation, soothes chapped, broken and sensitive skin, reduces water loss, moisturises and with good antioxidant qualities, it combats the early signs of aging to smooth wrinkles and fine lines.

Key properties of Aloe Vera:

  • Polysaccharides – hydrating, emollient, anti-inflammatory and create a barrier on the skin
  • Anthraquinones – antimicrobial and some are antioxidant
  • Glycosides – anti-allergens and cell regenerators
  • Phytosterols – reduce inflammation and itching, moisturise the skin, and reduce trans-epidermal water loss
  • Flavones – good antioxidants that fight free radicals

We use Aloe Vera in the following products:

Hyaluronic + B3 Acid Serum

     

    Avocado Oil is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturise the skin. The outermost layer of skin, known as the epidermis, easily absorbs these nutrients, which also help to form new skin.

    Key properties of Avocado Oil:

    • Absorbs easily and quickly
    • A rich, nourishing, thick and fatty oil that is long lasting
    • Great anti-wrinkle, skin cell repair, regeneration, protection and softening qualities that also prevents water loss
    • Hydrates, moisturises and replenishes broken, inflamed, irritated, damaged, cracked and mature skin. 

    We use Avocado Oil in the following products:

    Face Nourish
    Intensive Face Oil

       

      B3 (Niacinamide) is also known as Vitamin B3. It aids in skin moisturisation.  B3 is often used to help impart a more even-looking skin tone on pigmented skin and helps with the skin’s softness and suppleness.

      Key properties of B3 (Niacinamide):

      • Stimulates collagen synthesis and production of ceramide
      • Reduces the rate of sebum excretion
      • Aids in the reduction of trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL)
      • Improves skin texture and the appearance of hyper pigmented spots

      We use B3 (Niacinamide) in the following products:

      Hyaluronic + B3 Acid Serum

         

        Beeswax is not absorbed by the skin and instead forms a protective layer on the surface helping to avoid damage from weathering and the outside world e.g. cold and hot weather.  It’s a common ingredient in natural skincare products and has been for centuries and is fantastic for dry, chapped and cracked skin.

        Key properties of Beeswax:

        • As an occlusive it helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss keeping the skin hydrated and moisturised
        • Creates a barrier that seals in moisture
        • The protective barrier that beeswax creates is breathable. It softens and hydrates skin without clogging pores and allows skin to “breathe”
        • Beeswax is rich in vitamins, especially vitamin A. Vitamin A is an important nutrient for skin health and has been shown to stimulate collagen production and reduce signs of aging, including wrinkles. And helps to prevent damage from UV radiation, which can cause skin to age more quickly

        • Beeswax contains natural anti-inflammatory compounds that give it many uses for treating skin inflammation. It can be especially helpful for issues like dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis by calming redness and irritation and soothing itchiness. The protective barrier that beeswax creates helps to prevent further inflammation 

        We use Beeswax in the following products:

        CALM - Magnesium Balm
        KIDS Magnesium Balm

           

          Borage Oil is a great skin rejuvenation, anti-aging, scar treatment abilities which makes borage useful for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis as well as burns and open wounds such as cuts and grazes. It is very effective in smoothing wrinkles, replenishing the complexion and alleviating fine lines around the eyes.

          Key properties of Borage Oil:

          • Treats all kinds of skin inflammation including eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea
          • If you’re just feeling dry, you’ll love its calming, nourishing, redness-erasing prowess
          • It’s also useful in helping calm acne and it’s lighter than many other oils so won’t leave your face feeling greasy
          • Rich in GLA (an omega 6 fatty acid) which helps the skin to retain moisture, prevents it from drying and increases the skin cells’ ability to absorb oxygen
          • Improves skin cell elasticity and holds onto moisture keeping the skin hydrated and moisturised. Encourages a glowing complexion.

          We use Borage Oil in the following products: 

          Intensive Face Oil

             

            Camellia oil (also referred to as “tea seed” oil) is native to Asia and has been used historically for both skin and hair care. It is rich in essential vitamins and minerals as well as oleic acid (also found in olive oil) and omega-9 fats, all of which benefit skin, hair, and nail health. Camellia oil is also a great emollient, making it a nourishing moisturiser for dry or damaged hair and skin.

            Key properties of Camellia Oil:

            • It is a natural source of antioxidants and vitamins like vitamin A and B. The antioxidant composition of the oil is probably the most notable reason for its anti-aging abilities, as these help to improve skin elasticity, nourish skin cells, and prevent the formation of wrinkles and fine lines
            • It’s also very useful against sun damage
            • It’s a light oil, so it provides your skin with just the right amount of moisture and won’t clog your pores. This means you can use it both underneath makeup during the day and when you go to sleep at night
            • Easily absorbed by the skin, softening and moisturising with good cell regenerating properties
            • Is a good anti-inflammatory agent as it contains high content of oleic acid.

            We use Camellia oil in the following products: 

            Intensive Face Oil
            Orange & Ginger Nourish Body Butter

               

              Cocoa Butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

              Key properties of Cocoa Butter:

              • Boosts the flexibility of the skin and helps improve the repair function
              • High vitamin E content softens and smoothes the skin
              • As an antioxidant helps the system to fight off free radicals which can cause signs of ageing
              • Forms a protective layer and locks in moisture leading to better hydration and the oleic acid increases skin cell regeneration

              We use Cocoa Butter in the following products: 

              CALM - Magnesium Balm
              KIDS Magnesium Balm

                 

                Evening Primrose Oil has many properties that are beneficial to the health of your skin. Not only does evening primrose oil moisturise and soothe, it can enhance the texture and elasticity of skin, addressing dryness, irritation, roughness and wrinkles. 

                Key properties of Evening Primrose Oil:

                • It is a key source of GLA (omega 6 fatty acid) that help strengthen the skin barrier and reduce moisture loss
                • It has strong skin cell regeneration, anti wrinkle, softening & smoothing qualities 
                • Softens skin and features cleansing properties that help eliminate dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin
                • Acts as an effective anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, and is very good for specific skin conditions e.g. sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis, acne / spots, and cuts and wounds

                We use Evening Primrose Oil in the following products:  

                Intensive Face Oil

                   

                  Glycerin is a humectant which means it attracts water and binds it to the skin, helping to keep it hydrated and moisturised. The hydrating properties means that it smoothes and softens the skin, and can give skin a plumper look, improving the appearance of wrinkles.  Glycerin mimics what’s known as skin’s natural moisturising factor (NMF), which is why it’s compatible with all skin types, of all ages. Replenishing skin’s NMF is important because it becomes depleted as we age, are subject to environmental exposure, and use irritating ingredients.

                  Key properties of Glycerin:

                  • Hydrates the skin and help it hold on to moisture
                  • Helps to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation
                  • Works with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel amazingly soft and supple
                  • Fortifies and strengthens skin’s precious moisture barrier
                  • Enhances the penetration of other ingredients into skin’s uppermost layers
                  • Improves skin’s resiliency and youthful look

                  We use Glycerin in the following products: 

                  Hyaluronic + B3 Acid Serum
                  Face Nourish
                  Orange & Ginger Nourish Body Butter

                     

                    Hemp Seed Oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the hemp plant which is a cannabis plant cultivated for non-drug use. The oil is legal and used in large quantity for cosmetics, nutritional supplementation and skin oils. Today, hemp seed oil has become a go–to product to better support skin health.

                    Key properties of Hemp Seed Oil:

                    • Anti-inflammatory: Contains omega acids that help lower inflammation in the skin. Softening, soothing, and healing oil that is rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids including omega 3 & 6 and GLA which helps skin to retain moisture, increase ability to absorb oxygen, increase barrier repair and alleviate itching or irritation (useful for treating eczema and psoriasis)
                    • Attracts moisture: It is a humectant, so it draws moisture to the skin. Hemp is able to penetrate deeply into the layers of skin making the skin softer as it does so; very good at replenishing the skin, hydrating it, softening it, toning it, smoothing out wrinkles, lifting tiredness, sagging and the general signs of aging
                    • Locks in hydration: hemp seed oil is high in omega acids 3, 6, and 9, all of which help repair the skin barrier and form a seal over the skin to keep moisture trapped inside
                    • Soothes skin: Hemp seed oil is rich in fatty acids, which help hydrate and soothe inflamed skin
                    • Anti-acneic: it can modulate skin oil production, which is huge for people with acneic or overly oily skin

                    We use Hemp Seed Oil in the following products: 

                    Intensive Face Oil
                    Face Nourish
                    Orange & Ginger Nourish Body Butter
                    CALM - Magnesium Balm
                    KIDS Magnesium Balm

                        

                      Hyaluronic Acid is a “humectant”, meaning it attracts water and binds it to the skin, helping to keep it hydrated and moisturised. Hyaluronic Acid is produced by the body but as we enter our 30s the amount we produce starts to diminish which means we need to replenish our natural resources. The hydrating properties of Hyaluronic Acid mean that it smooths and softens the upper layers of our skin. Hyaluronic Acid can give skin a plumper look and may improve the appearance of wrinkles. Suitable for all skin types.

                      Key properties of Hyaluronic Acid:

                      • Helps reduce the visibility of fine lines and wrinkles retaining moisture to the skin, creating a plumping effect. Helps promote skin cell regeneration by offering extra hydration and barrier protection to the skin. This naturally leads to a more vibrant complexion
                      • When used with Vitamin C can help reduce and prevent age spots and pigmentation issues
                      • Hyaluronic acid helps to regulate water content in the skin
                      • Fortifies the skin’s natural barriers to help lock moisture in for a noticeable hydrating effect. Hyaluronic Acid may help slow down the deterioration of the lipid barrier and help protect and fortify it
                      • May help with the appearance of tightness in the skin for a more youthful appearance
                      • Hyaluronic Acid may also smooth the texture of the skin resulting in a noticeably silky smooth finish

                      We use Hyaluronic Acid in the following products: 

                      Hyaluronic + B3 Acid Serum

                         

                        Jojoba Oil is rich in vitamins A, E and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, jojoba "oil" is actually a wax ester with remarkably similar properties to our skin's own sebum. This means the "oil" is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, analgesic (read: able to relieve pain), hypoallergenic, and anti-inflammatory. Perhaps best of all, it can be used on any skin type, from dry and sensitive to acne-prone. 

                        Key properties of Jojoba Oil:

                        • Balancing, softening, soothing, light and well absorbed, leaves a silky feeling on the skin
                        • Tannins offer good antioxidant and astringent qualities, helping the skin to feel soft and smooth as well as moisturised but without leaving it feeling oily, especially as it is so easily absorbed
                        • Improves elasticity, suppleness and protective abilities of the skin and it also mimics the existence of sebum and assists with the breakdown of sebum that has clogged up pores which makes it great for oily and acne prone skin, but because it is a good moisturising agent it is also brilliant for dry skin
                        • Anti-inflammatory properties

                        We use Jojoba Oil in the following products: 

                        Intensive Face Oil
                        Face Nourish

                           

                          Olive Oil is derived from olives and is a staple of the Mediterranean diet. The oil has many nutritional benefits when consumed, but it is also frequently applied to the skin and hair. 

                          Key properties of Olive Oil:

                          • Excellent for dry skin; and widely used as an after-sun agent to hydrate and moisturise as well as repair the skin from wind, rain, the cold and intense drying from heat and sunlight
                          • Due to its fattiness it offers a good moisturising solution for the feet and hands, elbows and knees
                          • A good anti-inflammatory agent makes it suitable for eczema, psoriasis, bites, stings and damaged skin.

                          We use Olive Oil in the following products: 

                          CALM - Magnesium Balm
                          KIDS Magnesium Balm

                             

                            Shea Butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins making it  an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

                            Key properties of Shea Butter:

                            • Contains vast amounts of vitamin E which is an antioxidant helping to soften the skin
                            • Regenerating properties help to alleviate stretchmarks, fine lines, wrinkles, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, chapped, cracked & broken skin
                            • Anti-inflammatory agents help to heal wounds, scars, cuts and sores
                            • Excellent moisturising agent that melts on contact with the skin, protects against water loss and outside weathering (sun, snow, rain and wind), boosts the protective layer & barrier repair function of the skin
                            • Locks in water and sucks moisture in from around the skin to hydrate, moisturise, soften and smooth dry, dehydrated and damaged skin

                            We use Shea Butter in the following products: 

                            Face Nourish
                            CALM - Magnesium Balm
                            KIDS Magnesium Balm

                             

                            Sunflower Oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and is effective for combatting skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.

                            Key properties of Sunflower Oil:

                            • The antioxidant properties of sunflower oil may help in preventing premature signs of aging, as it helps protect the skin from exposure to sunlight. The vitamin E in sunflower seed oil can help protect the collagen and elastin in the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles in your face
                            • Is extremely high in vitamin E – an antioxidant that helps protect skin cells from harmful UV rays from the sun and other environmental stressors
                            • Rich in vitamin E, omega 3 & 6 making it suitable for all skin types
                            • Is also rich in vitamins A, C, and D
                            • Helpful also for eczema and psoriasis

                            We use Sunflower Oil in the following products: 

                            Intensive Face Oil
                            KIDS Magnesium Balm
                            CALM - Magnesium Balm

                               

                              Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties and is is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin.  On your skin, this can translate to decreased redness, a brighter and more even complexion, clearer pores, fewer signs of aging, improved appearance of scars and stretch marks, and less itchiness. And if that’s not enough, it can also absorb harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays, keeping them from prematurely aging and damaging your skin. 

                              Key properties of Vitamin E:

                              • An antioxidant, preventing oxidative damage to cells by helping to remove free radicals
                              • Enhances the benefits of Vitamin C
                              • Sunflower is good source of natural vitamin E
                              • Stimulates local blood circulation, promotes the softening and moisturising of the skin, improves the barrier repair function and the skin’s defense mechanisms, regulates the elasticity of the skin and fights against free radicals which attack the skin
                              • Great for all skin types, especially sensitive, infected, irritated and mature/aging skin
                              • Assists in skin healing

                              We use Vitamin E in the following products: 

                              CALM - Magnesium Balm
                              KIDS Magnesium Balm
                              Intensive Face Oil
                              Orange & Ginger Nourish Body Butter
                              Face Nourish

                                SHOP ALL HAPPY HAPPY PRODUCTS